Lavender Pure Essential Oil

$15.00

Lavender – 100% Pure Essential Oil – 10ml

Description

Lavender Pure Essential Oil is Relaxing, Refreshing, Balancing, Soothing, Calming in addition to being Antiseptic, Anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-depressant.

In other words, Lavender is one of the essential, Essential Oils. With a multitude of uses it is one of the first oils you will reach for, from cleaning to skin care, deep relaxation to a first aid kit.

Psychological Uses:

It is harmonising and balancing to the body, relieves irritability, nervous tension, anxiety and stress. Similar to Bergamot, Rosewood and other oils rich in linalool, Lavender Pure Essential Oil is an anti-depressant and consequently, extremely uplifting.

Medicinal Uses:

Soothing to muscular aches and pains, bites & stings and has insect repellent properties.

Good for dry, mature, oily, or blemished skin, Lavender Pure Essential Oil also helps promote healing for cuts & burns.

Use Lavender Pure Essential Oil on your linen in the wash, or on your pillow with Eucalyptus, Peppermint, Sandalwood or Frankincense to help relieve symptoms of colds, flu, and headaches. Similarly, use blended with Cedarwood, Chamomile, Geranium or Orange to help with insomnia.

Meditation/Spiritual Uses:

Lavender has an affinity with the spirit. Consequently, it is excellent for working with the Crown Chakra. It destroys negative energy and promotes stillness, peace, purity and oneness. In addition, it has an affinity with the 6th Chakra or 3rd eye, which relates to the brain, face, brow, eyes, ears and nose.

Use in conjunction with a white, dark blue, or purple candle and Clear Quartz, Amethyst, Lapis Lazuli to allow inward flow of wisdom and enlightenment, and to help tap into your psychic or higher self intuition.

However, if you prefer to simply enjoy Lavender’s calming qualities that realign your energy and above all, promote a sense of peace and gratitude, then in short, replace the purple candle with a lavender coloured candle.

Ingredients: Lavandula Hybrida Oil

Chemical Componants: a-pinene, Limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, transocimene, linalool, linayl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinene-4-ol, lavendulyl acetate

Botanical name: Lavandula hybrida var. Marie

Common name: Cape Lavender, South African Lavender

Plant part: Flower head

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Note: Top

Strength of aroma: Medium

Aromatic scent: Sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma with balsamic-woody undertones.

Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.

About the author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share on Social Media